Your privacy

New Horizons Privacy Policy

At New Horizons, we take the utmost care in protecting your personal information. Privacy laws guide us in how we do this. This statement briefly explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and who we share it with. If you want to know more, please ask us about our Privacy Policy.

Policy Purpose

This policy explains how New Horizons manages personal information.

New Horizons is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our customers and other stakeholders in all aspects of their dealings with us by:

  • Establishing transparent processes for the collection, management and disclosure of information;
  • Informing individuals about their rights and responsibilities in respect of privacy provisions, and continually promoting their understanding of this;
  • Only collecting relevant information and using this for its intended purposes in an ethical and responsible manner;
  • Protecting the confidentiality of information with secure data management processes including limiting access to authorised users;
  • Ensuring lawful disclosure of information at all times, particularly in circumstances where required by law (for example, to report child protection concerns).

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, whether recorded or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out how organisations can collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

We may collect, store, use and disclose personal information of the following kinds:

  • names
  • addresses
  • dates of birth
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • bank account details

What is Sensitive Information?

‘Sensitive information’ is a sub-set of personal information which is given a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We treat sensitive information very carefully because it is highly personal and if disclosed could cause severe embarrassment, result in identity theft or provide the basis for unjustified discrimination.

We only collect, store, use and disclose sensitive information with consent, except in specified circumstances as explained in Section 7 – Disclosure without Consent.

We may collect, store, use and disclose sensitive information of the following kinds:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • health and health services
  • genetics
  • criminal records

The most important of these is information or an opinion about:

  • your health, including an illness, disability, injury or psychological condition
  • your wishes about the future provision of your health services
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to you
  • dispensing prescription drugs or medicines prepared by a pharmacist
  • activities carried out in the course of providing aged care, palliative care or care for a person with a disability

Access to Personal Information

Under freedom of information and privacy laws, customers may ask for access to their personal information (please refer Section 14 for contact information). Requests for access will be granted unless:

  • Giving access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety
  • Giving access may impact on the privacy of others
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious (without merit)
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • We suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct has been, is being, or may be engaged in
  • Legislation or a law enforcement agency requires us to deny access

Correction of Personal Information

If you think that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it. New Horizons has a legal right to refuse to amend information that it believes is correct or if the law says it must not do this.

Making a complaint and contacting us

If you wish to access or correct your personal information or have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at New Horizons Enterprises Limited ABN 42 002 066 604 via any of the following methods:

Phone: 1300 726 372
Email: privacy@newhorizons.org.au
Post: 15 Twin Road, North Ryde NSW 2113

Once contacted, we will:
Acknowledge your complaint within 5 business days

  • Make sure we understand your concerns
  • Do everything we can to resolve the issues you’ve raised
  • Keep you informed of the progress
  • Keep a record of the complaint and our actions to resolve it
  • Provide a final response within 21 business days.

Privacy complaints may also be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au. More detailed information (including information about Assisted Contact and Translating and Interpreting Services) is available herehttps://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

If we become aware, or suspect, that there has been a breach of our privacy responsibilities to keep your information secure, then we will quickly and fully investigate the matter as required under our Data Breach Response Plan. If we determine that the breach might cause serious harm to anyone whose personal information is involved, then we will let them know so they can take action to protect themselves.